Privacy Policy

Notice to Existing Customers


Introduction:
Changes to Australia’s privacy law, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), come into effect on 12 March 2014. This notice gives you some information about our policies and practices in relation to personal information and credit-related information. Words defined in the Privacy Act have the same meaning in this notice.


Why we collect personal information:
We may collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to answer an enquiry from you;
  • to provide you with the service you requested;
  • to enable us to develop, administer and manage our services and businesses;
  • to assess your application and manage your account with us;
  • to engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
  • to assess your creditworthiness;
  • billing purposes and collection of debts;
  • statistical purposes;
  • future promotional and marketing purposes including direct marketing purposes;
  • for research purposes to better improve our website, products or services;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • to notify credit providers of a default by you of your agreement with us;
  • to deal with complaints; and
  • to enforce our rights when you are in breach.


Collection required by law:
Collection of some personal information about you may also be required or authorised by or under an Australian law. These laws include:

  • the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), which requires us to collect personal information about you when verifying your identity;
  • the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth), which requires us to make inquiries about you when assessing an application for credit by you; and
  • the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth), under which we may need to collect personal information about you to record a security interest on the Personal Property Securities Register.


If you do not provide personal information:
The main consequences for you if all or some of the personal information is not collected by us are that we may not be able to provide services to you, or be able to provide them to the same standard. In the case of a credit application, we may not be able to make a decision whether to provide credit to you if you do not give us the information we request.


Collecting information about you from someone else:
We may collect personal information about you from someone else, such as from a credit reporting body or another credit provider when we are assessing your credit application or collecting a debt you owe.


Disclosure of personal information:
We usually disclose personal information of the kind collected by us to:

  • related companies of ours;
  • distributors and introducers of our products and services;
  • credit reporting bodies;
  • other credit providers and insurers;
  • service providers including mailhouses, printers, call centres, marketing companies, and technology providers;
  • government bodies;
  • persons who act as your guarantor or who provide security for credit to you;
  • debt collectors and assignees of your debts;
  • a recognised external dispute resolution scheme of which we are a member; and
  • our professional advisors, including our lawyers, auditors and accountants.


Credit reporting bodies:
The credit reporting bodies that we are likely to disclose your personal information to are:

Veda Advantage
Veda – Customer Resolutions
PO Box 964 North Sydney NSW 2059
1300 762 207
corrections@veda.com.au


Privacy policy:
Our privacy policy has information about how you may access personal information about you that we hold and seek the correction of such information, and how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any registered privacy code that may bind us. Our privacy policy also explains how we will deal with such a complaint. You can request us to provide you with a copy of the policy in an alternative form such as a hard copy.


Credit reporting policy:
Our credit reporting policy includes information about credit reporting, including:

  • the credit reporting bodies to which we are likely to disclose your credit information;
  • how credit reporting information is used and your rights in relation to credit reporting information;

You can request us to provide you with a copy of the policy in an alternative form such as a hard copy.